Emerging Telecom Market Forums – BRIC Opportunities

THURSDAY - JUNE 5, 2008

8:00am - 9:00am - Registration & Breakfast

9:00am - 9:15am

Opening Remarks from Forum Co-Chairs

  • Tara Giunta
    Partner
    Paul Hastings Janofsky & Walker LLP


  • Dr. Hui Pan
    Chief Economist
    Information Gatekeepers

9:15am - 10:30am

Overview of BRIC Markets: Opportunities and Challenges
  • Macro-economic Trends of BRIC Markets
  • Telecom Growth and Challenges
  • Key Market Sector Statistics
Moderator
  • Dr. Hui Pan
    Chief Economist
    Information Gatekeepers

Speakers

  • Dr. Hui Pan
    Chief Economist
    Information Gatekeepers
  • Dr. Andrey Gidaspov
    President, Gidabyte
    Program Director, The Washington Center


  • Paulette Hernandez
    Sr. Analyst, International Trade Administration
    US Dept. of Commerce


  • Michael D. Taylor
    Director of Government Affairs
    US India Business Alliance

10:30am - 11:00am - Networking Break

11:00am - 12:30pm

A View from the Carriers

  • Development Plans of Carriers
  • Views from Telecom Operators
  • Telecom Investment and Marketing Priorities
  • The Next Market and Technology Focuses

Moderator

  • Tara Giunta
    Partner
    Paul Hastings Janofsky & Walker LLP

Speakers

  • Luis Fiallo
    Managing Director
    China Telecom Americas
  • Bill Hunt
    Vice President and General Counsel Regulatory
    Level 3
  • Jacquelynn Ruff
    Vice President, International Public Policy & Regulatory Affairs
    Verizon


  • Wendell Kadunce
    Vice President
    Reliance Globalcom


  • Kamran Akhtar
    Director
    Reliance Globalcom


  • Milton Schikmann
    International Business Director
    Brasil Telecom


  • Marc Halbfinger
    CEO
    PCCW Global

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Networking Luncheon &
Fireside Chat:
"Cross Border Mergers and Acquisitions and Financing Challenges in the TMT Sector"

Interviewer

  • Daniel Bergstein
    Paul Hastings

Guests

  • Palladin Capital [invited]
  • UBS [invited]

1:30pm - 3:00pm

Broadband and Optical Networks

  • National Fiber-optic Backbone Networks
  • Broadband Access Networks
  • DSL, Cable, and Fiber-to-the-Home
  • Success Stories of Key Vendors

Moderator

  • James Heath
    Research Director
    Dittberner Associates

Speakers

  • James Heath
    Research Director
    Dittberner Associates


  • Peter Ballhaussen
    Program Manager of Corning's International FTTH Program
    Corning Incorporated


  • Laura Howard
    Chief Marketing Officer
    ECI Telecom

  • Loukas Paraschis
    Business Development Manager
    Emerging Markets, Service Providers
    Cisco Systems, Inc.

3:00pm - 3:30pm - Networking Break

3:30pm - 5:00pm

Mobile Networks: 2G-4G

  • GSM and CDMA Developments
  • Leading Mobile Phone and Equipment Vendors
  • Mobile Value-Added Services
  • Market Forecasts and the Future of 3G/4G
  • The TD-SCDMA Standard

Moderator

  • Tajit Mehta
    Spectrum Negotiator
    Sprint/Nexte
    l

Speakers

  • Ted Dean
    Managing Director
    BDA China


  • Gennady Sirota
    Vice President, Product Management
    Starent Networks


  • Cliff Beek
    TerreStar Asia


  • Dr. Ravi Kalavakunta
    Director
    Corporate Technical Marketing
    Qualcomm


  • Philip Takken
    Senior Manager
    Deloitte & Touche



5:00pm - 6:00pm - Cocktail Reception

FRIDAY - JUNE 6, 2008


8:00am - 9:00am - Registration & Breakfast
9:00am - 10:30am

The Legal and Regulatory Environment
  • Telecom Regulatory and Policy Developments
  • Market Access Issues in the BRIC Countries
  • Implementations of WTO Rules and Progress on Trade Policy Initiatives
  • What are the Trade Barriers to Foreign Investment in the US

Moderator

  • Tara Giunta
    Partner
    Paul Hastings Janofsky & Walker LLP

Speakers

  • Paul Kouroupas
    Vice President, Regulatory Affairs
    Global Crossing


  • Kenneth A. Schagrin
    Director, Telecommunications Trade Policy
    United States Trade Representative
  • Scott Flicker
    Partner
    Paul Hastings Janofsky & Walker LLP


  • Dan Edwards
    Associate Director for Telecommunications, Office of Technology & Commerce
    U.S. Department of Commerce


10:30am - 11:00am - Networking Break

11:00am - 12:30pm

WiMAX
  • WiMAX Technologies and Market Specifics
  • Leading WiMAX Vendors
  • The Market Potential
  • Leading Cities Adopting WiMAX

Moderator

  • Andrew Kreig
    President
    Wireless Communications Association International

Speakers

  • Dr. Rob Kubik
    Director of Telecommunications Relations Global, Motorola
    Vice-Chairman of the WiMAX Forum Regulatory Group

  • Lars Johnsson
    Vice President of Business Development
    Beceem Communications


  • Alan Solheim
    Vice President, Product Management and Business Development
    Dragon Wave Inc.


  • Kevin Suitor
    VP Marketing and Business Development
    Redline Communications


12:30pm - 1:30pm

Networking Luncheon &
Fireside Chat:
"TMT - A World of Possibilities"

Speaker

  • Philip L. Asmundson
    Vice Chairman and National Managing Partner
    Technology, Media & Telecommunications
    Deloitte & Touche


1:30pm - 3:15pm


Satellite Communications
  • International Satcom Trends
  • VSAT Market Opportunities
  • Demand for Connectivity
  • Regulatory Issues

Moderator

  • Tara Giunta
    Partner
    Paul Hastings Janofsky & Walker LLP

Speakers

  • Dr. Arunas Slekys
    Vice President, Corporate Marketing and General Manager Russia & CIS Business
    Hughes Network Systems, LLC


  • Gonzalo de Dios
    Director, Regulatory Affairs & Assistant General Counsel
    Intelsat


  • David Myers
    SVP of Marketing and Corp. Development
    Spacenet


  • Johanne LeComte
    Vice President, Marketing, EADS North America


  • Tedros Lemma
    Vice President, Regulatory Affairs
    WorldSpace Inc.

3:30pm - Conference Concludes



Organized By:
Official Publications:

With Support From:


Part of the Emerging Telecom Market Forums event series.

 

Conference management & web-site design by
IGI Group